Privacy Policy

Ventrella Associates Ltd customer privacy notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information.

Our contact details

  • Post: 77 Purnells Way, Knowle, West Midlands, B93 9JP, GB
  • Telephone: 01564771220
  • Email: tony@ventrella.co.uk

What information we collect, use, and why

We collect or use the following information to provide services and goods, including delivery:

  • Names and contact details
  • Addresses

Lawful bases

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information to provide services and goods are:

  • Consent
  • Contract

Where we get personal information from

People directly

How long we keep information

12 months

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We  may not place cookies on your computer without your consent, unless they are strictly necessary to the operation of the service that we provide on the Website.

 We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements. Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information) – Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services. In particular, Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Related information:

Google’s privacy policy

https://policies.google.com/privacy

How Google uses this information

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ and JavaScript code to help analyse user activity on websites. The information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google servers. Google uses this information to produce activity reports of users of this website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data previously held. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Read Google’s Full Privacy Policy for detailed information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

If you remain unhappy with how we’ve used your data after raising a complaint with us, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Last updated

16 May 2024